|
|
Wagner, Richard ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Wagner, Richard Das Rheingold. Vollständiger Klavierauszug von Karl Klindworth Mainz B. Scott's Sohne 1875 1st thus Hardback Vg ND [1875?]. 216pp. 34x27 cms. Plate no. 16152.Lithographed throughout [the 1861 first edition was issued with engraved plates with this plate number and later issues lithographed using the same number]. Piano and Vocal Score. Contemporary half-calf, marbled boards. Corners bumped and boards damp stained to the edges affecting margins but not the score. Ex-libris stamp of the reknowned nineteenth century pianist Benno Schoenberger [1863-1930] an Austrian who studied under Liszt. 'Liszt thought highly of Schonberger's playing, particularly the beauty and elegance of his touch. The artistic sensitivity of his playing was cultivated by the Master over many years study at Leipzig'. PLEASE EMAIL FOR PHOTOS Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Wagner, Richard DER FLIEGENDE HOLLANDER Romantische Oper in drei Aufzügen. Vollständiger Clavierauszug. Berlin C. F. Meser (Adolph Fürstner) 1880 1st thus Hardback V.g. ND [1880?]. 274pp. A.2762.2763 F. Lithographed throughout Piano and Vocal Score. Contemporary half-calf, marbled boards. Corners bumped. 'To Benno from Thaalie As a slight token of Gratitude'. Ex-libris stamp of the reknowned nineteenth century pianist Benno Schoenberger [1863-1930] an Austrian who studied under Liszt. 'Liszt thought highly of Schonberger's playing, particularly the beauty and elegance of his touch. The artistic sensitivity of his playing was cultivated by the Master over many years study at Leipzig'. PLEASE EMAIL FOR PHOTOS Price:
180.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Wagner, Richard, DIE FEEN Romantische Oper in drei Akten. Vollständiger Klavierauszug. Mannheim K. Ferd. Heckel 1888 1st Vocal edition Hardback V.g. 359pp. Lithographed throughout. Fine contemporary half-calf green binding with marbled boards and end-papers. Wear to corners and marbled papers boards. First published edition of the Vocal and Piano score [1888]. Plate number 2216 Lithographed by C.G. Roder, Leipzig. Attractive title-page. Publishers stamp Scott & Co 159 Regent Street London W. to foot of tile-page below text. Singers list to p1. Fine contemporary half-calf green binding with marbled boards and end-papers. Wear to corners and marbled papers boards. Raised band , gilt. Internally fine with no marks or wear. Die Feen was composed in 1833 [orig. manuscripts sold at Christies 27th October 1978] and the overture was performed for the first time in 1835 conducted by the composer. The opera was never performed in Wagner's lifetime with the first performance in 1888. The full score was printed in 1872. This vocal score has been ascribed to 1888 the year of the first performance. [Scribners New York Cat 112 Item 187 issued 1937]. PLEASE EMAIL FOR PHOTOS Price:
1250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Wagner, Richard, DIE MEISTERSINGER VON NURNBERG Vollständige Partitur Mainz B. Scott's Sohne 1868 1st Vocal edition hardback V.g. ND [1867].[i],4, 570pp. Lithographed throughout Cast and dedication page [to King Ludwig II] both present. FULL ORCHESTRAL SCORE. Contemporary half-calf, marbled boards. Corners bumped and lacks one calf corner. Fore-edge light stain not affecting margins of text. Plate no 18469..[Scribners New York Cat 112 Item 179 issued 1937]. The Orchestral score despite having an earlier plate number [18469] was published in 1868 a year after the vocal score. PLEASE EMAIL FOR PHOTOS Price:
1850.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Wagner, Richard, DIE MEISTERSINGERVON NURNBERG . Vollständiger Klavierauszug von Karl Tausig. Mainz B. Scott's Sohne 1867 1st Vocal edition Hardback V.g. ND [1867]. 402pp. Lithographed throughout No dedication page. Piano and Vocal Score. Contemporary half-calf, marbled boards. Corners bumped. Plate no 18975. Ex-libris stamp of the reknowned nineteenth century pianist Benno Schoenberger [1863-1930] an Austrian who studied under Liszt. 'Liszt thought highly of Schonberger's playing, particularly the beauty and elegance of his touch. The artistic sensitivity of his playing was cultivated by the Master over many years study at Leipzig'.[Scribners New York Cat 112 Item 178 issued 1937]. The Orchestral score despite having an earlier plate number [18469] was published in 1868 a year after this vocal score. PLEASE EMAIL FOR PHOTOS Price:
1250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Wagner, Richard Die Walkure. Vollständiger Klavierauszug von Karl Klindworth Mainz B. Scott's Sohne 1875 1st thus hard back Vg ND [1875?]. [vi]274pp. 34x27 cms. Lacks dedication but two page forward by Wagner dated 1864. Music begins on page 2. Plate no. 17995 .Lithographed throughout [the 1865 first edition was issued with engraved plates]. Piano and Vocal Score. Contemporary half-calf, marbled boards. Corners bumped and boards worn. Ex-libris stamp of the reknowned nineteenth century pianist Benno Schoenberger [1863-1930] an Austrian who studied under Liszt. 'Liszt thought highly of Schonberger's playing, particularly the beauty and elegance of his touch. The artistic sensitivity of his playing was cultivated by the Master over many years study at Leipzig'. PLEASE EMAIL FOR PHOTOS Price:
180.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Wagner, Richard Gotterdammerung, Vollstandiger Klavierauszug von Karl Klindworth Mainz B. Scott's Sohne 1875 1st Vocal edition Hardback Vg ND [1875]. pp. [vi], 357pp. 34x27 cms. Preliminary lithographed title ‘Der Ring des Nibelungen’ with dedication to Ludwig II. Plate no. 21500 .Lithographed throughout. Piano and Vocal Score. Contemporary half-calf, marbled boards. Corners bumped and boards worn. Ex-libris stamp of the reknowned nineteenth century pianist Benno Schoenberger [1863-1930] an Austrian who studied under Liszt. 'Liszt thought highly of Schonberger's playing, particularly the beauty and elegance of his touch. The artistic sensitivity of his playing was cultivated by the Master over many years study at Leipzig'. PLEASE EMAIL FOR PHOTOS Price:
950.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Wagner, Richard LOHENGRIN. ROMANTISCHE OPER IN DREI AKTEN Leipzig Breitkopf & Härtel 1851 1st Vocal edition Hardback Vg ND [1851]. 10 [libretto], 237 pp. 34x27 cms. Plate no 8411 .Lithographed throughout. Piano and Vocal Score. Stamp of Schott & Co London to foot of title-page. Published in December, 1851, the vocal score contains ten pages of libretto printed before the music which were not included in the full score published the following year. Contemporary half-calf, marbled boards. Corners bumped and boards worn. Water stain affecting lower outer corner of the pages. Inscribed 'To 'Benno' from Thaalie'. Ex-libris stamp of the reknowned nineteenth century pianist Benno Schoenberger [1863-1930] an Austrian who studied under Liszt. 'Liszt thought highly of Schonberger's playing, particularly the beauty and elegance of his touch. The artistic sensitivity of his playing was cultivated by the Master over many years study at Leipzig'. PLEASE EMAIL FOR PHOTOS Price:
450.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Wagner, Richard Siegfried. Vollständiger Klavierauszug von Karl Klindworth Mainz B. Scott's Sohne 1871 1st Vocal edition Hardback Vg ND [1875].[1], 299pp. 34x27 cms. Plate no. 20326. Lithographed throughout. Piano and Vocal Score. Contemporary half-calf, marbled boards. Corners bumped and boards worn. Ex-libris stamp of the reknowned nineteenth century pianist Benno Schoenberger [1863-1930] an Austrian who studied under Liszt. 'Liszt thought highly of Schonberger's playing, particularly the beauty and elegance of his touch. The artistic sensitivity of his playing was cultivated by the Master over many years study at Leipzig'. PLEASE EMAIL FOR PHOTOS [Scribners New York Cat 112 Item 180 issued 1937]. Price:
1400.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wagner, Richard on Adinfinitumbooks.com Wagner, Richard on Bluestockingbooks.net Wagner, Richard on Bohemianbookworm.com Wagner, Richard on Bookbarn.com Wagner, Richard on Booksontheblvd.com Wagner, Richard on Braintreeusedbooks.com Wagner, Richard on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com Wagner, Richard on Coasbooks.com Wagner, Richard on Confettibooks.com Wagner, Richard on Davidsbooksa2.com Wagner, Richard on Dejalubookstore.com Wagner, Richard on Dunawaybooks.com Wagner, Richard on Edconroybooks.com Wagner, Richard on Goddingsltd.co.uk Wagner, Richard on Grandriverbooks.com Wagner, Richard on Hyperionbookstore.com
| Wagner, Richard on Lanesbooks.com Wagner, Richard on Magusbooksseattle.com Wagner, Richard on Manorfarmbooks.com Wagner, Richard on Massbaymedia.com Wagner, Richard on Monfortsegarrabooks.com Wagner, Richard on Naughtonsbooks.com Wagner, Richard on Niceoldbooks.com Wagner, Richard on Odonoghuebooks.com Wagner, Richard on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com Wagner, Richard on Peerlessbookstore.com Wagner, Richard on Pistilbooks.net Wagner, Richard on Primrosehillbooks.com Wagner, Richard on Rainydaybooks.ca Wagner, Richard on Rarebookcellar.com Wagner, Richard on Runforcoverbooks.com Wagner, Richard on Sackofbooks.com
| Wagner, Richard on Sales.acornbookshop.com Wagner, Richard on Scorpiobooks.co.uk Wagner, Richard on Shop.bookgarden2.com Wagner, Richard on The-book-cellar.com Wagner, Richard on Thebooktree.co.uk Wagner, Richard on Tiberbooks.com Wagner, Richard on Used-and-rare-books.com Wagner, Richard on Used.orcabooks.com Wagner, Richard on Vagabondbookstore.com Wagner, Richard on Vintagebooks.com.au Wagner, Richard on Whitingbooks.com Wagner, Richard on Wormwoodbooks.co.uk Wagner, Richard on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|