Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Laver, James Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Laver, James BRITISH MILITARY UNIFORMS
London and New York Penguin Books 1948 1st edition hardback Fine no jacket 
37pp, 24 full colour plates. K42 from the King Penguin series edited by N. Pevsner. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Laver, James, LOVE'S PROGRESS OR THE EDUCATION OF ARAMINTA.
London The Nonesuch press 1929 limited edition marbled wrappers V.g. 
Printed for the Nonesuch Press by Walter Lewis at the University Press 1929. Limited to 1525 numbered copies, this is number 99. Marbled wrappers a little rubbed abd worn to some edges otherwise a nice copy. A little dusty. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Laver, James, MACROCOSMOS
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1930 Limited/Numbered Decorative boards Fine No Jacket Signed by Author
31, [1]pp ; title-page printed in blue and black. No 101 of 500 printed for sale in the USA. SIGNED BY JAMES LAVER. Rear f.e.p. browned otherwise a fine copy. Orig. dec..boards designed by Percy Smith. No splits to the joints as so often as this is a slim tall binding. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Laver, James, MACROCOSMOS
London William Heinemann Ltd 1929 Limited/Numbered Decorative boards Fine Slipcase Signed by Author
31, [1]pp ; title-page printed in blue and black. No 201 of 775 printed for sale in the UK. SIGNED BY JAMES LAVER. Joints cracked in places but back strip complete. Small loss to top of back-strip of the slip-case. End-papers mottled browned otherwise a fine copy. Orig. dec..boards designed by Percy Smith. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Laver, James THE CIRCLE OF CHALK A Play in Five Acts
London William Heinemann Ltd 1929 1st edition Hard Cover V.g. No Jacket Limited edition 
xii, [2],107pp. Limited edition of 1000 copies [un-numbered]. Quarter black buckram, silver lettering with pale green boards. Lower front corner bent. Pictorial end-papers. English translation of the Chinese play first translated into German by Alfred Henschke. Printed on 'Homeric Antiquarian' laid paper with extra wide margins. Trifle foxed. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Laver, James, VICTORIAN VISTA
London Hulton Press 1954 1st edition Blue cloth, gilt Fine No Jacket 
256pp. Illustrated throughout 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Laver, James, XIXth CENTURY FRENCH POSTERS
London Nicholson & Watson 1944 1st Ediiton Hardback V.g. Worn 
18pp, 21 plates in colour and black and white. D.j. chipped and torn, end-papers foxed 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Laver, James on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Laver, James on Aedenstclair.com
Laver, James on Ahabbooks.com
Laver, James on Aldersgatebooks.com
Laver, James on Argosybooks.ca
Laver, James on Athensbookcenter.net
Laver, James on Ayerego.com
Laver, James on Bohemianbookworm.com
Laver, James on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Laver, James on Booksmaps.com
Laver, James on Booksontheblvd.com
Laver, James on Booksr4u.net
Laver, James on Brimstonesbooks.com
Laver, James on Buy.volume1books.com
Laver, James on Coasbooks.com
Laver, James on Darkwoodbooks.com
Laver, James on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Laver, James on Easychairbooks.com
Laver, James on Edconroybooks.com
Laver, James on First-folio.com
Laver, James on Flyingelfbooks.com
Laver, James on Gibsonbooks.com
Laver, James on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Laver, James on Havercroftbooks.com
Laver, James on Manorfarmbooks.com
Laver, James on Massbaymedia.com
Laver, James on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Laver, James on Molliesloft.com
Laver, James on Montrosehouse.com.au
Laver, James on Odonoghuebooks.com
Laver, James on Oldgrowthbooks.net
Laver, James on Poormansbooks.com
Laver, James on Pribooks.com
Laver, James on Primrosehillbooks.com
Laver, James on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Laver, James on Rsgeerbooks.com
Laver, James on Rugglesbooks.com
Laver, James on Sackofbooks.com
Laver, James on Sauconybookshop.com
Laver, James on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Laver, James on Thebookhound.net
Laver, James on Thebooktree.co.uk
Laver, James on Used-and-rare-books.com
Laver, James on Used.orcabooks.com
Laver, James on Vtsbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@thomasrarebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie