Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Murfin, James V. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Murfin, James V. 1776 National PARK GUIDE TO THE HISTORIC PLACES OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Washington National Park Service Historical Handbook 1975 1st edition Paper Wrappers Fine 
137pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wise, Thomas James & Wheeler, Stephen A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS IN PROSE AND VERSE OF WALTER SAVAGE LANDOR
London Bibliographical Society, East and Blades 1919 First Edition original boards Fine Ex-Library 
xxii, 426pp 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Doyle, James E. A CHRONICLE OF ENGLAND
London Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green 1864 1st edition original red gilt cloth Fine illustrated by the author 
viii,462pp. The designs engraved and printed in colour by Edmund Evans. lacks front f.e.p. A.e.g. Protected with a simple board case. The cover is a complex gilt blocked design with a little rubbing and fading. Internally very clean. 81 colour printed illustrations in text, decorative initials in red & black 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 James. Montague Rhodes A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY OF GONVILLE AND CAIUS COLLEGE 2 volumes
Cambridge Cambridge at the University Press 1907 1st edition Blue Buckram, Gilt hard cover Fine No Jacket 
xxxvi, 400; xvi, [8], 400-735 pp. UN-CUT VOLUMES. Fine condition [small light stains to outer boards top cormers from damp not affecting the text or bindings]. Presenation inscription in a neat hand to both volumes on f.e.p. A Scarce item of bibliography. 
Price: 335.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Scott-James, Anne A Gardener's Dozen
London BBC 1980 0563177268 / 9780563177265 1st edition Hardback Fine Fine 
178pp. B/w photos throughout. Each month described by a different writer including Christopher Lloyd, Beth Chatto Alan Bloom, Wilfred Blunt etc. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Roe, James Moulton A HISTORY OF BRITISH AND FOREIGN BIBLE SOCIETY
London British and Foreign Bible Society First Edition yellow cloth Fine 
xii, 497pp, History- 1905-1954. A very nice copy with original clear protective cover [torn]. Crooections slip present, brown label. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Allen, James Lane A KENTUCKY CARDINAL AND AFTERMATH
London Macmillan & Co., Limited 1901 1st illustrated edition Decorated Blue Cloth. Fine Hugh Thomsom 
xxxii, 286pp. Illustrated throughout. A.e.g. A very nice unfaded copy with just a little rubbing. A trifle occassional foxing. Front board and spine gilt from designs by Thomson, all edges gilt. New foreword for this Macmillan edition. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Chase, James Hadley, A LOTUS FOR MISS QUON,
Thriller Book Club Edition, 1961, 
, 255pp, octavo, pictorial d.j., light green cloth, black lettering, fine condition. Set in the far-east. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dampier, William James A MEMOIR OF JOHN CARTER
London Simpkin and Marshall & Co. 1875 New Edition green cloth, gilt Fine 
frontis self portrait.64pp, 27 full pages plates including facsimile handwriting. Fine green woven cloth with gilt decoration to the front board showing Carter with pen in his mouth with double black border, rear board blind stamped. A fuller account of John Carters life and a greater number of pictures. The first edition only had 5 plates and 44 pages. Carter from Coggleshall in Essex was injured at 21 and found work as an engaver and artist by mouth painting. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Maidment, James, A NEW BOOK OF OLD BALLADS
Privately Printed 1885 Hard Cover V.g. 
One of 75 copies, 57 pp ,1p contents, , octavo, original blue cloth, paper label, fine/v.g., Traditional Scottish Ballads revised by Edmund Goldsmid. An uncut large paper edition, 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cook, James A PLAN OF THE RIVER ST. LAURENCE
London Christies 1967 Paper Wrappers Fine 
5pp. Photographic folding plan of the manuscript bound in. The sale catalogue of the manuscript of Cook's plan of the River St. Laurence form Green Island to Cape Car Rouge from July 5th 1967 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Joyce, James A PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS A YOUNG MAN
London Jonathan Cape 1954 reprint hard back V.g. V G sunned 
288pp. Soiled spine otherwise a clean and sound copy printed on quality paper and bound in green cloth. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 James A REVIEW OF ENGLISH CREEDS
Newcastle John Bell & Co 1884 1st edition Original Printed Wrappers Very Good 
96pp. Wrappers a little worn and chipped. A scarce Newcastle printing. All the worlds theologies discussed from Judaism to Unitarianism etc 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Marshall, James Vance A RIVER RAN OUT OF EDEN
London Hodder & Stoughton 1962 3rd impression hard back V.g. V.g. spine sunned 
117pp. Fore-edge foxed otherwise a sound copy 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 James, P.D. A TASTE FOR DEATH
London faber & faber 1986 0571137997 / 9780571137992 1st edition hard back V.g. V.g. 
454pp. Trifle rubbed. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 James, M.R. ABBEYS
London The Great Western Railway 1925 1st edition, 1st impression hard cover V.g. No Jacket 
x, 153 [i]pp. Col. frontis. Illustrated throughout including folding plans.. Map in rear pocket [fine]. Red cloth boards with a black spine, gilt. Slight soiling to the boards but a sound copy and internally clean copy. Owners printed bookplate pasted to f.e.p. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cleland, James ABRIDGEMENT OF THE ANNALS OF GLASGOW Comprising an Account of the Public Buildings, Charities, and the Rise and Progress of the City
Glasgow Printed By E. Khull & Co. 1817 1st edition Hardback Good 
ix, [1 errata], 522pp. Nice sound copy but with loose boards and in need of re-binding. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 James, Thomas AESOP's FABLES : A New Version chiefly from Original Sources
London John Murray 1874 Reprint hard back V.g. No Jacket John Tenniel 
xx, 148pp. 100+ illustrations designed by Tenniel and Wolf. 68th thousand. Attractive blue buckram over card covers binding with a stork holding a frog gilt dec. to the front cover. No wear or fading but a trifle dusty. Pictorial half-title and black end-papers. A nice copy. This was Tenniels first book and originally pub. in 1848 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 James A S Watson & James A More AGRICULTURE The Science and Practice of British Farming
London Oliver and Boyd Ltd. 1944 Seventh Edition Green Buckram, Gilt Fine No Jacket 
869 [2] pp 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hawkesworth, James An Account of the Voyages Undertaken by the Order of His Present Majesty for Making Discoveries in the Southern Hemisphere.... to which is added A VOYAGE TO THE NORTH POLE
Dublin James Williams 1775 original full calf Fine 
......and successully performed by Commodore Byron, Captain Wallis, Captain Carteret and Captain Cook. 2 volumes.[12]xxviii,489; [10], 539 pp. Large folding map of Chart of Australia showing voyages and discoveries [fine state, minor fold splits]; map of chart showing Phipps voyage to the North Pole [fine state, badly folded but no splits or loss]. Plus 6 copperplate engravings,[ 2 folding] including a very fine seascape showing The Racehorse and Carcass forcing throught the ice August 10th 1773. A very fine set with original full-calf, original morocco labels, raised bands with the compartments decorated with gilt floral blocks. The rear of volume one is rubbed on the lower part otherwise a tight clean, fresh set with fine plates and maps. Occasional small tears to a few margin edges and odd fox blemish. This is first edition in this form in a Dublin pirated edition. As usual the text is retained but the cost is reduced by leaving out most of the plates from the original London edition [1773]. 
Price: 1200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Murfin, James V. on Aedenstclair.com
Murfin, James V. on Angelfirebooks.com
Murfin, James V. on Anovelideabooks.com
Murfin, James V. on Avenuebookandco.com
Murfin, James V. on Boneybooks.com
Murfin, James V. on Bookedfull.com
Murfin, James V. on Booksnmorepa.com
Murfin, James V. on Booksontheblvd.com
Murfin, James V. on Bookyahoo.net
Murfin, James V. on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Murfin, James V. on Cmereadbooks.com
Murfin, James V. on Coasbooks.com
Murfin, James V. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Murfin, James V. on Dejalubookstore.com
Murfin, James V. on Donquixotebooks.com
Murfin, James V. on Eurolibros.com
Murfin, James V. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Murfin, James V. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Murfin, James V. on Goodwillbooks.com
Murfin, James V. on Guthriebooks.com
Murfin, James V. on Hammondsbooks.net
Murfin, James V. on Johnbalebooks.com
Murfin, James V. on Jrbooks.biz
Murfin, James V. on Kjcactus.com
Murfin, James V. on Ladylisabooks.com
Murfin, James V. on Lastcenturybooks.com
Murfin, James V. on Midtownscholar.com
Murfin, James V. on Nomadestore.com
Murfin, James V. on Odonoghuebooks.com
Murfin, James V. on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Murfin, James V. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Murfin, James V. on Peakirkbooks.com
Murfin, James V. on Phatpocket.com
Murfin, James V. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Murfin, James V. on Readitagain1.com
Murfin, James V. on Richardsonsbooks.com
Murfin, James V. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Murfin, James V. on Russellbooks.com
Murfin, James V. on Sandyaco.com
Murfin, James V. on Shop.abundatrade.com
Murfin, James V. on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Murfin, James V. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Murfin, James V. on Thebookishpelican.com
Murfin, James V. on Thebooktree.co.uk
Murfin, James V. on Used-and-rare-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@thomasrarebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie