|
|
Jacobs, W.W. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Jacobs, W.W. AT SANDWICH PORT London Methuen & Co. 1907 eighth edition orange cloth V.g. No Jacket Will Owen 292, 40 [pub. cat. dated August 1908].16 full page illustrations by Will Owen. Edges and some pages foxed. A nice binding. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Jacobs, W.W. DEEP WATERS London Hodder & Stoughton 1st edition decorative tan cloth V.g. rubbed No Jacket Will Owen ND (1919). Orig. tan pictorial cloth, viii, 305 pp. Blue on front cover rubbed. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Jacobs, W.W. MANY CARGOES London Lawrence and Bullen 1898 sixteenth edition orange boards Reading Copy Only No Jacket 247pp. Grubby orig. orange binding. Good reading copy. Cover block portrait of a sailor Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Jacobs, W.W. MANY CARGOES London Methuen & Co Ltd 1912 thirty-fourth edition Hardback Reading Copy Only No Jacket 247, [32 pub. cat dated Spring 1914] pp. Grubby orig. cloth binding. Good reading copy. Orig. plain red covers. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Jacobs, W.W. NIGHT WATCHES London Hodder & Stoughton 1914 1st edition decorative orange boards Fine No Jacket Stanley Davis 247 pp. Dull gold-leaf on spine title [un-worn]. Original orange cloth, pictorially blocked in black on upper cover and spine and 6 plates by 'Stanley Davis'. CONTAINS THE GOTHIC HORROR STORY ' THE THREE SISTERS'. A nice copy, browned end-papers and occassional fox mark. Although the illustrations are credited to Stanley Davis the drawing feature the self-portrait of Will Owen that he used in so many of his illustrations i.e a very fat man with a goatee beard and a tall hat. The front cover of Jacob's book 'Deep Water' is a classic example of Owen drawing himself. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Jacobs, W.W. ODD CRAFT London George Newnes 1903 1st edition decorative orange boards Fine No Jacket Will Owen [xii], 255, 5, ads]ND [1903] pp. Blocked in black on front and picture to the spine. Gilt titling to the spine. Ads. intregal to the book.A nice copy, alittle sunned and Price:
38.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Jacobs, W.W. SEA URCHINS London Methuen 1903 Tenth Edition decorative orange boards V.g. No Jacket 244, 38 [pub. cat dated July 1903]pp. Original orange cloth, pictorially blocked in black on upper cover and spine. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Jacobs, W.W. SEA URCHINS London Lawrence and Bullen, Ltd. 1898 1st edition decorative orange boards V.g. No Jacket [viii],(244)pp. Original orange cloth, pictorially blocked in black on upper cover and spine with designs by Louis Knight. Owners names on f.e.p. and browned end-papers and occassional fox mark. Front cover illustration has the famous mistake of the sailor boys feet on the wrong leg. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Jacobs, W.W. SEA WHISPERS London Hodder & Stoughton 1925 hardback Fine No Jacket Bert Thomas ND [c 1925], 312. [viii ads.] pp. Publisher's blue plain cloth covers, black lettering on front & spine, Nice dark blue covers with no fading or wear Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Jacobs, W.W. SHIP'S COMPANY London Hodder & Stoughton 1914 1st edition decorative orange boards Fine No Jacket Will Owen 272, [20 pub. cat.] pp. LACKS TITLE PAGE. Frontispiece and twenty-five illustrations. Neated inscribed 1/1/1913 and list of Jacobs books number 13 [all prior to 1911]. Spine pub. imprint lacks wheel ornament so probably a first edition.. End-papers browned otherwise a nice copy. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Jacobs, W.W. THE SKIPPER'S WOOING London C. Arthur Pearson Ltd. 1902 sixth Edition decorative orange boards Very Good No Jacket 195, 4 ads pp. Blocked in black on front and picture to the spine. Gilt titling to the spine. Ads. intregal to the book. Soiled end-papers and browning to the margins but a nice binding. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jacobs, W.W. on 95bellstreet.com Jacobs, W.W. on Alkahestbooks.com Jacobs, W.W. on Antiquarianbooks.biz Jacobs, W.W. on Aucott.com Jacobs, W.W. on Barharborbookshop.com Jacobs, W.W. on Bbrownandassoc.net Jacobs, W.W. on Bohemianbookworm.com Jacobs, W.W. on Booksandbobs.co.uk Jacobs, W.W. on Booksforyou.us Jacobs, W.W. on Braintreeusedbooks.com Jacobs, W.W. on Brimstonesbooks.com Jacobs, W.W. on Browseawhilecowra.com Jacobs, W.W. on Ciaokatzbooks.com Jacobs, W.W. on Crawfordsnautical.com Jacobs, W.W. on Doreenstephensbooks.com Jacobs, W.W. on Doullbooks.com
| Jacobs, W.W. on Dustjacket.ca Jacobs, W.W. on Easychairbooks.com Jacobs, W.W. on Edconroybooks.com Jacobs, W.W. on Elpinarillobooks.com Jacobs, W.W. on Gibsonbooks.com Jacobs, W.W. on Hallofbooks.com Jacobs, W.W. on Mysteryandimagination.com Jacobs, W.W. on Naughtonsbooks.com Jacobs, W.W. on Odonoghuebooks.com Jacobs, W.W. on Orielisbooks.com Jacobs, W.W. on Rainydaybooks.ca Jacobs, W.W. on Rareandrecent.com Jacobs, W.W. on Rarebookcellar.com Jacobs, W.W. on Resourcebooks.net Jacobs, W.W. on Riversedgebooks.com Jacobs, W.W. on Rodneysbookstore.com
| Jacobs, W.W. on Rsgeerbooks.com Jacobs, W.W. on Sackofbooks.com Jacobs, W.W. on Sauconybookshop.com Jacobs, W.W. on Scorpiobooks.co.uk Jacobs, W.W. on Seaoceanbooks.com Jacobs, W.W. on Serendipitybooks.com.au Jacobs, W.W. on Thebooktree.co.uk Jacobs, W.W. on Used-and-rare-books.com Jacobs, W.W. on Washburn-books.com Jacobs, W.W. on Waverlybooks.com Jacobs, W.W. on Wheenobooks.com Jacobs, W.W. on Yare-books.co.uk Jacobs, W.W. on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|