Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Betjeman, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Betjeman, John AN OXFORD UNIVERSITY CHEST
Oxford Oxford University Press 1979 0192812734 / 9780192812735 1st paperback edition Paper Wrappers Good 
192pp. Reading copy only. Little damp to margins at the rear. Attractive pictorial card wrappers 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Betjeman, John, FIRST AND LAST LOVES
London John Murray 1969 1st paperback Edition Paper Back fine 
244pp. b/w illus in text throughout, 1 fold-out illust. A ncie copy with no inscriptions 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Betjeman, John, Sir; Gentleman, David Illustrated Poems of John Betjeman
London John Murray 2002 0719555329 / 9780719555329 Re-print card wrappers Fine 
144pp. Inscribed by owners to front inside cover and one index entry under-scored. A fine copy otherwise with attractive drawing and a full colour card wrapper cover. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Betjeman, John, JOHN BETJEMAN'S COLLECTED POEMS
London John Murray 1959 reprint hardback fine V G Chipped and Foxed 
279pp. Introduction by Lord Birkenhead. Good sound reading copy, fore-edges foxed and some pencil notes. Musty. White boards, gilt 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Betjeman, John JOHN BETJEMAN'S COLLECTED POEMS
London John Murray 1958 reprint hard back Fine V G rubbed 
279pp. Brown d.j., white lettering. Odd tiny chip to edges. Cream cloth, gilt binding. No clipping, fading, inscriptons or marks. Compiled and with an introduction by the Earl of Birkenhead 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Betjeman, John JOHN BETJEMAN'S COLLECTED POEMS with an introduction by the Earl of Birkenhead
London John Murray 1980 enlarged edition Paper Wrappers Fine 
xxxii, 427pp. Fourth edition. Green card wrappers. Small mark to rear cover otherwise a fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Betjeman, John & John Piper POEMS IN THE PORCH
London SPCK 1954 1st edition 2nd impression Soft Cover V.g. 
28pp. Unpaginated. Numerous green & black drawings by John Piper. Cream printed paper covers, red and green lettering on front. Paper wrappers browned to margins [as often]. Attractive cover with v. clean contents 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Betjeman, John, SUMMONED BY BELLS
London John Murray 1960 1st edition green buckran, gilt fine Fine, price-clipped 
111pp, front of d.j. a little sunned otherwise a fine copy. Blind stamped bell decorative motive on boards. Repeated bell design on end-papers 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Betjeman, John, SUMMONED BY BELLS
London Reader's Union 1962 RU edition hardback V.g. V.g. 
111pp, Blind stamped bell decorative motive on boards. Repeated bell design on end-papers. Front edges a little damp-stained. Attracive blue d.j. woth floral surround to the title 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Betjeman, John on Argosybooks.ca
Betjeman, John on Ayerego.com
Betjeman, John on Bohemianbookworm.com
Betjeman, John on Books.omcanada.org
Betjeman, John on Brimstonesbooks.com
Betjeman, John on Capricornbooks.ca
Betjeman, John on Davidevesbooks.com
Betjeman, John on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Betjeman, John on Doullbooks.com
Betjeman, John on Dunawaybooks.com
Betjeman, John on Dustjacket.ca
Betjeman, John on Edconroybooks.com
Betjeman, John on Flyingelfbooks.com
Betjeman, John on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Betjeman, John on Greenacresbooks.co.uk
Betjeman, John on Hallofbooks.com
Betjeman, John on Havercroftbooks.com
Betjeman, John on Hedgerowbooks.com
Betjeman, John on Horsebooksplus.com
Betjeman, John on Hurleybooks.com
Betjeman, John on Hyperionbookstore.com
Betjeman, John on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Betjeman, John on Jackdawbooks.com
Betjeman, John on Manorfarmbooks.com
Betjeman, John on Montrosehouse.com.au
Betjeman, John on Mysteryandimagination.com
Betjeman, John on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Betjeman, John on Niceoldbooks.com
Betjeman, John on Odonoghuebooks.com
Betjeman, John on Pereysbooks.com.au
Betjeman, John on Poormansbooks.com
Betjeman, John on Primrosehillbooks.com
Betjeman, John on Rareandrecent.com
Betjeman, John on Robinsrarebooks.com
Betjeman, John on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Betjeman, John on Senecavalleybooks.com
Betjeman, John on Shopcharlestonlibraryfriends.org
Betjeman, John on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Betjeman, John on Thebearbookcompany.com
Betjeman, John on Thebooktree.co.uk
Betjeman, John on Used-and-rare-books.com
Betjeman, John on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Betjeman, John on Washburn-books.com
Betjeman, John on Www.books.omships.org
Betjeman, John on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@thomasrarebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie