Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Lubbock, Basil Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lubbock, Basil ADVENTURES BY SEA FROM ART OF OLD TIME
London The Studio Limited 1925 1st limited edition hard back V.g. Limited edition 
Numbered Limited edition 1095/1750. 41pp 115 plates tipped in with captioned tissue guards. Very nice copy except the usual spine faded with sunlight. T.e.g. Purple buckram with bevelled edges. 
Price: 135.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lubbock, Basil, COOLIE SHIPS AND OIL SAILERS
Glasgow Brown, Son and Ferguson, Ltd. 1935 1st edition Hardback Fine No Jacket 
180 pp. Illustrated with 56 b&w illustrations. Bright blue buckram cloth, gilt. Unfaded [email for photo]. A lovely copy 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lubbock, Basil ROUND THE HORN BEFORE THE MAST
London John Murray 1911 1st cheap edition hard back V.g. No Jacket 
375pp. Frontispiece and map. Long folding plan of a rigged ship and plan and key of the plate [fine]. Red cloth, sunned spine.[st edition was pub. in 1902]. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lubbock, Basil, THE ARCTIC WHALERS
Glasgow Brown, Son and Ferguson, Ltd. 1928 third ediiton Hardback V.g. No Jacket 
483pp. b/w plates. Bright blue buckram cloth, gilt. With illustrations and plans. Map end-papers. Unfaded. Couple of small nicks to cenrte of spine [email for photo]. Edges foxed as usual. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lubbock, Basil, THE COLONIAL CLIPPERS
Glasgow Brown, Son and Ferguson, Ltd. 1924 third ediiton hardback Fine No Jacket 
xvi,433pp. Bright blue buckram cloth, gilt. With illustrations and plans. Unfaded or worn. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lubbock, Basil, THE DOWN EASTERS : American Deep-Water Sailing Ships 1869-1929
Glasgow Brown, Son and Ferguson, Ltd. 1930 2nd edition Hardback Fine No Jacket 
xvi, 285pp. b/w plates. Bright blue buckram cloth, gilt. With illustrations and plans. Map end-papers. Unfaded [email for photo]. A lovely copy 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lubbock, Basil, THE LAST OF THE WINDJAMMERS
Glasgow Brown, Son & Ferguson 1927 blue Fine 
xiv,518; xv,443 pp. Volume one 1st edition, second impression 1927; second volume second edition 1935. Both bound in the original blue cloth, gilt with matching colour and design. Fore-edges some foxing but otherwise a fine set with fresh clean binding and contents. PLEASE EMAIL FOR PHOTOS 
Price: 295.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lubbock, Basil, THE LOG OF THE CUTTY SARK
Glasgow Brown, Son and Ferguson, Ltd. 1928 third ediiton Hardback Fine No Jacket 
xii,422pp. Bright blue buckram cloth, gilt. With illustrations and plans. Unfaded or worn. Edges foxed as usual. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lubbock, Basil, THE NITRATE CLIPPERS
Glasgow Brown, Son and Ferguson, Ltd. 1932 1st edition Hardback Fine No Jacket 
xii, 159 pp. 47 illustrations and 1 pull out panorama, pictorial map end papers. Bright blue buckram cloth, gilt. Unfaded [email for photo]. A lovely copy 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lubbock, Basil on 95bellstreet.com
Lubbock, Basil on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Lubbock, Basil on Astleybookfarm.com
Lubbock, Basil on Barbarossabooks.com
Lubbock, Basil on Bluemountainbooks.com
Lubbock, Basil on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Lubbock, Basil on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Lubbock, Basil on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Lubbock, Basil on Ciaokatzbooks.com
Lubbock, Basil on Coasbooks.com
Lubbock, Basil on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Lubbock, Basil on Confettibooks.com
Lubbock, Basil on Crawfordsnautical.com
Lubbock, Basil on Ctrarebooks.com
Lubbock, Basil on Doullbooks.com
Lubbock, Basil on Gloversbookery.com
Lubbock, Basil on Goldsworthbooks.com
Lubbock, Basil on Goodwillbooks.com
Lubbock, Basil on Hardingsbooks.com
Lubbock, Basil on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Lubbock, Basil on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Lubbock, Basil on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Lubbock, Basil on Lavendierbooks.com
Lubbock, Basil on Manorfarmbooks.com
Lubbock, Basil on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Lubbock, Basil on Michaelkemp.co.uk
Lubbock, Basil on Midwaybook.com
Lubbock, Basil on Mistymorninbooks.com
Lubbock, Basil on Mybookiejoint.com
Lubbock, Basil on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Lubbock, Basil on Opendoorbooks.us
Lubbock, Basil on Ozzbooks.com.au
Lubbock, Basil on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Lubbock, Basil on Penobscotbooks.com
Lubbock, Basil on Raindogbooks.com
Lubbock, Basil on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Lubbock, Basil on Schoonerbooks.com
Lubbock, Basil on Seaoceanbooks.com
Lubbock, Basil on Seattlebookcenter.com
Lubbock, Basil on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Lubbock, Basil on Svbooks.com
Lubbock, Basil on Thebookscene.com
Lubbock, Basil on Thelibertybookshop.com
Lubbock, Basil on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Lubbock, Basil on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@thomasrarebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie